February 05, 2020 | Cargill
print-button

Cargill Recalls Cattle Feed Due to Monensin Levels

NutreBeef® Transition Pellet product may contain mispackaged feed

Cargill’s animal nutrition business is conducting a voluntary recall of a single lot (382 bags, 50 pounds each) of NutreBeef® Transition Pellet (MH) beef cattle feed because the product may contain mispackaged feed with elevated levels of monensin, according to a company announcement.

The affected product was sold in Kansas and Texas. At elevated levels, monensin can be toxic to cattle and can cause colic-like symptoms, hypokalemia (low potassium), myoglobinuria (breakdown of muscle in the urine), chronic cardiovascular issues, and possible death.

The affected product was manufactured at Cargill’s McPherson, KS, facility and is being recalled from retail outlets and distributors in the Kansas and Texas markets.

Cargill received notification of this issue from a customer. Cargill immediately began an investigation and initiated a feed recall. To date, Cargill has received notification from one farm of eight animal deaths linked to this lot of feed.

Consumers and other end users who have any of the affected lots in their possession should return remaining product to their local dealer or retailer for a replacement or full refund.

For more information, call the Customer Service line at 1-800-542-0019, Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT, or email McPherson_FeedOrder@Cargill.com.

More Articles